Competition Results 2014-2015
 
 
Prize Giving Awards 2015-2016
 

Please click here to see prize giving results for the 2015/2016 year

 
2014/15 Prizegiving Awards
 
Please Click Here  to see the 2014-2015 Prize giving results.             
2013/14 Prizegiving Awards

Please click here to see the 2013/14 prizegiving results.

 
2012/13 Prizegiving Awards
 
Please click here to see the 2012-2013 Prize giving results.                  

 

 
2010-2011 PRIZE GIVING AWARDS
 

 

AWARD CUP OR TROPHY ANGLER                     WEIGHT/FISH BOAT
                                                                                                                                                                                             
Heaviest Gurnard                    Goodman Fruit Bowl Mick Grant                   1.075kg  
Heaviest Snapper             RA Lane Cup Murray Harris                12.380kg    (pin) Gazebo 
Heaviest Hapuku             Tony Eastgate Silver Tray Murray Harris                71.000kg    Bass (pin) Gazebo 
Heaviest Hapuku Tata Ramp Old Tuck Trophy Murray Harris                71.000kg    Bass Gazebo 
Heaviest Kingfish on Game Gear Eadie Trophy Alain Jorian                   22.950kg    Bass Freedom 
Heaviest Kingfish on Non-Game Gear Blue Spray Cup Craig Miller                    28.500kg Tzer
Ladies Albacore up to 15kg Line Kerry Beattie Cup Julie Dowsing                7.270kg Illusion 
Angler most points - Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy Robbie Lewis  Houston 
Lady Angler most Points - Tuna Orange Grove Trophy Linda Coulston  Houston 
Lady Angler Most Points Lorraine Woods Trophy Linda Coulston  Houston 
Ladies Heaviest Fish Fairlie Rosebowl Ruth Veall                    32.050kg    Hapuku Rhythm
Heaviest Tuna on Game Gear J Watties Canneries Cup Robbie Lewis               155.050kg   Sth/Bluefin Houston 
Boat Most Points - Tuna Conder Craft Cup Dougal Hamilton  Houston 
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy Dugald Hamilton           20.380kg  Houston 
Heaviest Gamefish on 24kg line National Insurance Trophy Craig Miller                   28.500kg    Kingfish Tzer 
1st Billfish of Season Kirk Billfish Trophy Taylor Howatson           103.500kg  Striped Marlin In the Red 
Heaviest Marlin Faber Family Trophy Doug Grey                   137.850kg   Striped Marlin Tzer
Heaviest Gamefish Tuna Tournament Ralph Wilton Memorial Doug Grey                   137.850kg   Striped Marlin Tzer
Angler Most Points - Season Hammon Jewellers Doug Grey  Tzer 
Heaviest Gamefish - Open Gisborne Leather Trophy Robbie Lewis                155.050kg  Sth/bluefin Houston
Heaviest Gamefish S Parkes Cup Robbie Lewis                155.050kg  Sth/Bluefin Houston
Meritorious Catch - Adult Belcher Bait Box Robbie Lewis                155.050kg  Sth /Bluefin Houston 
Bottom Fisherperson Ray Webb Trophy Murray Harris Gazebo 
Bottom Fisherperson - Jnr Guy & Dunsmore Trophy Liam Sheridan  Nicolette 
Most Dedicated Jnr of the Year Ross Newman Cup Liam Sheridan  Nicolette 
Most Points By Boat Corsair Cup Rex Briant  W-Pointer 
Top Game Boat White Pointer Trophy Rex Briant  W-Pointer 
Heaviest Skipjack, Light Gear J & D Hough Trophy Conner Andrew              5.080kg  
"S of O" and Fisherman of the Year Trophy Life Member 84 Boyd McGregor   
Sincerity Objects of Club Eric Ninness Cup Sue Costello   
       

 
2009-2010 PRIZE GIVING AWARDS
 

 

AWARD CUP OR TROPHY ANGLER                     WEIGHT/FISH BOAT
                                                                                                                                                                                             
Heaviest Gurnard                    Goodman Fruit Bowl Hilton Webb                 0.730gm  Voyager 
Heaviest Snapper             RA Lane Cup Ray Scott                    12.680kg (pin) Rhythm 
Heaviest Hapuku             Tony Eastgate Silver Tray Danny Seabrook           74.800kg (pin)  Tzer 
Heaviest Hapuku Tata Ramp Old Tuck Trophy Roder Haisman             22.600kg  Reflection 
Heaviest Kingfish on Game Gear Eadie Trophy Pete Timmims              25.500kg (pin) Hukaz 
Heaviest Kingfish on Non-Game Gear Blue Spray Cup Graeme Mckay             25.750kg  Gazebo 
First Yellowfin of Season Penn Reel Cup Michelle Danks             48.650kg  Trident 
Ladies Albacore up to 15kg Line Kerry Beattie Cup Julie Dowsing  Illusion 
Angler most points - Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy Julie Dowsing  Illusion
Lady Angler most Points - Tuna Orange Grove Trophy Julie Dowsing  Illusion
Lady Angler Most Points Lorraine Woods Trophy Julie Dowsing  Illusion
Ladies Heaviest Fish Fairlie Rosebowl Michelle Danks             48.650kg  Trident
Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna by Lady Card Trophy Michelle Danks             48.650kg  Trident 
1st Gamefish of Season Jnr Plumbing World Cup Taylor Howatson           70.850kg    Big Eye In the Red 
Heaviest Tuna on Game Gear J Watties Canneries Cup Taylor Howatson           70.850kg    (pin) In the Red 
Boat Most Points - Tuna Conder Craft Cup Graeme Dowsing  Illusion 
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy Reece Needham           21.555kg   (pin)   
Heaviest Gamefish on 24kg line National Insurance Trophy Michael Howe               117.700kg  Striped Marlin  Providence 
Heaviest Broadbill Falloon Family Trophy Dugald Hamilton           148.700kg  (pin)  Houston 
1st Billfish of Season Kirk Billfish Trophy Bob Fraider                   200kg (pin) Blue Marlin  Osprey 
Heaviest Marlin Faber Family Trophy Bob Fraider                   200kg        Blue Marlin Osprey
Heaviest Gamefish Tuna Tournament Ralph Wilton Memorial Bob Fraider                   200kg        Blue Marlin Osprey
Angler Most Points - Season Hammon Jewellers Bob Fraider                    
Heaviest Gamefish - Open Gisborne Leather Trophy Bob Fraider                   200kg        Blue Marlin Osprey
Heaviest Gamefish S Parkes Cup Bob Fraider                   200kg        Blue Marlin Osprey
Angler Most Points - NZ Open De Costa & Wale Trophy Julie Dowsing  Illusion 
Angler Most Points Tag & Release John & Yvonne Madden Cup James Reid                          
Meritorious Catch - Light Tackle Jacobsens Tarkett Cup Julie Dowsing                10.96kg-6kg Albacore  Illusion 
Meritorious Catch - Adult Belcher Bait Box Danny Seabrook            74.8kg         Bass Tzer
Meritorious Catch - Jnr Bill Card Cup Taylor Howatson            70.850kg     Big Eye In the Red 
Bottom Fisherperson Ray Webb Trophy Graeme Mckay  Gazebo 
Bottom Fisherperson - Jnr Guy & Dunsmore Trophy Mitchell Gregory  Blue Fin 
Most Dedicated Jnr of the Year Ross Newman Cup Connor Andrew   
Most Points By Boat Corsair Cup Michael Howe  Providence 
Top Game Boat White Pointer Trophy Steve Danks  Trident 
Ch60 Motor Mouth Harry Havachat Mike Tony Vincent  Hukaz 
Best Dive of the Year   Pete Timmins   
"S of O" and Fisherman of the Year Trophy Life Member 84 Craig Miller   
Sincerity Objects of Club Eric Ninness Cup Linda Coulston   
       

Tatapouri Trophies
Category Trophy
1st Billfish of the Season Kirk Billfish Trophy
1st Gamefish of the Season - Jr Plumbing World Cup
1st Yellowfin of the Season Peen Reel Cup
Albacore up to 15kg - Lady Kerry Beattie
Angler Most Points - Lady Lorraine Wood Trophy
Angler Most Points - NZ Open De Costa & Wale Shield
Angler Most Points - Season Hammon Jewellers
Angler Most Points - Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy
Angler Most Points - Tuna (Lady) Orange Grove Trophy
Anger Most Points - T&R John & Yvonne Madden Cup
Best Dive of Year Peter Timmins
Best Stirrer #1 Big Shovel
Best Stirrer #2 Small Shovel
Boat Most Points - Tuna Condor Craft Cup
Bottom Fish Fisherperson Ray Webb Trophy
Bottom Junior Fisherperson Guy & Dunsmore Trophy
Ch 60 Motor Mouth Harry Havachat Mike
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy
Heaviest Broadbill Fallon Family Trophy
Heaviest Fish Ladies  Farlie Rosebowl 
Heaviest Gamefish  S Parkes Cup 
Heaviest Gamefish - 24kg  National Insurance Trophy 
Heaviest Gamefish - Open  Gisborne Leather Trophy 
Heaviest Gamefish over 50kg - 15kg line  Sea Hunters Cup 
Heaviest Gamefish - Tuna Tournament  Ralph Wilton Memorial Trophy 
Heaviest Gurnard  Good Fruit Bowl 
Heaviest Hammerhead  Costello Cup 
Heaviest Hapuku  Silver Tray 
Heaviest Hapuku - Tata Ramp  Ole Truck Trophy 
Heaviest Kingfish - Non-Game Gear  Blue Spray Cup 
Heaviest Kingsifh - Game Gear  Eadie Trophy 
Heaviest Mako  Tatapouri Hotel Cup 
Heaviest Marlin  Faber Family Trophy 
Heaviest Skipjack - Light Gear  J&D Hough 
Heaviest Snapper  RA Lane Snapper Cup 
Heaviest Thresher  Trevor Kinder Cup 
Heaviest Tuna - Game Gear  J Watties Canneries 
Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna - Lady  Card Trophy 
Most Dedicated Junior of the Year  Ross Newman Memorial Cup 
Most Meritorious Catch - Adult  Belcher Bait Box 
Most Meritorious Catch - Junior  Bill Crad Cup 
Most Meritorious Catch - Light Tackle  Jacobsens Tarkett Cup 
Most Points by Boat  Corsair Cup 
Sincerity Object of the Club  Eric Ninness Cup 
Sincerity Objects & Fisherman of the Year  Trophy Life Member 84 
Top Game Boat  White Pointer Trophy 

  

 
2011-2012 PRIZE GIVING AWARDS
 

 

AWARD  CUP OR TROPHY ANGLER  FISH/WEIGHT  BOAT 
         
Heaviest Gurnard Goodman Fruit Bowl Tere Lincoln 1.260 kg  
Heaviest Snapper RA Lane Cup Ray Scott 13.025 kg  
Heaviest Hapuka Tony Eastgate Silver Tray Steve Cullingford 29.950 kg  
Heaviest Hapuka Tata Ramp Old Tuck Trophy Steve Cullingford 29.950 kg  
Heaviest Kingfish on Game Gear Eadie Trophy Dick Bently 32 kg  
Heaviest Kingfish on Non-Game Blue Spray Cup Ray Scott 30.30 kg  
Heaviest Fish Ladies Fairlie Rosebowl Julie Dowsing 32.500 kg Sth/Bluefin Illusion
Angler most points - Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy Dugald Hamilton    Houston 
Lady Angler most Points - Tuna Orange Grove Trophy Julie Dowsing    Illusion 
Lady Angler Most Points  Lorraine Wood Trophy Lynn Robb    Tzer 
Meritorious Catch - Adult  Belcher Bait Box  Dean Jones  228.650 kg Blue Marlin  W Pointer 
Heaviest Gamefish - Open  Gisborne Leather Trophy Dean Jones  228.650 kg Blue Marlin  W Pointer 
Heaviest Gamefish - 24kg  National Insurance Trophy  Robbie Lewis  133.650 kg Blue Marlin  C Crazy 
Heaviest Marlin  Faber Family Trophy  Dean Jones  228.650 kg Blue Marlin  W Pointer 
Heaviest Gamefish  S Parkes Cup  Dean Jones  228.650 kg Blue Marlin  W Pointer 
Heaviest Gamefish Tuna/Turn Ralph Wilton Memorial Trophy  Dean Jones  228.650 kg Blue Marlin  W Pointer 
Heaviest Tuna - Game Gear J Wattties Canneries Dugald Hamilton 75.300 kg Sth/Bluefin Houston
Most Points by Boat - Billfish Corsair Cup Rex Briant   W Pointer
1st Billfish of the Season Kirk Billfish Trophy Stuart Pearse 128.050 kg Stripe Marlin  
Best Dive of the Year   Brian Royale    
Boat Most Points - Tuna De Costa & Wale Shield Dugald Hamilton   Houston
Angler Most Points - Season Hammon Jewellers Dean Jones   W Pointer
Bottom Fish FisherPerson Ray Webb Trophy Ray Scott    
Most Meritorious Catch - Jnr Bill Card Cup Regan Hurring 27.150 kg Blue Nose B Knight
Most Dedicated Jnr of the Year Ross Newman Memorial Cup Jack Dolman    
Top Game Boat White Pointer Trophy Rex Briant   W Pointer
S & O & Fisherman of the Year Trophy Life Member 84 Tui Pirini    
Sincerity of Objects Eric Ninness Cup Ray Pickett    
Angler Most Points T&R John & Yvonne Madden Cup James Williams 1st = Dougal Hamilton 1st =  
Heaviest Broadbill Fallon Family Trophy Stu Pearse   Ult Baby
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy Josh Cousins 18.140 kg  
Heaviest Trout Jnr Ross Newman Memorial Trophy Charlie Kapene 1.630 kg Rainbow