Results .

The GTSFC has a number of well supported fishing competitions throughout the year and welcome all who wish to compete. We thank our many sponsors for their past, present and future support.

Fishing Competition Results

TROPHIES

Category Trophy
1st Billfish of the Season Kirk Billfish Trophy
1st Gamefish of the Season – Jr Plumbing World Cup
1st Yellowfin of the Season Peen Reel Cup
Albacore up to 15kg – Lady Kerry Beattie
Angler Most Points – Lady Lorraine Wood Trophy
Angler Most Points – NZ Open De Costa & Wale Shield
Angler Most Points – Season Hammon Jewellers
Angler Most Points – Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy
Angler Most Points – Tuna (Lady) Orange Grove Trophy
Anger Most Points – T&R John & Yvonne Madden Cup
Best Dive of Year Peter Timmins
Best Stirrer #1 Big Shovel
Best Stirrer #2 Small Shovel
Boat Most Points – Tuna Condor Craft Cup
Bottom Fish Fisherperson Ray Webb Trophy
Bottom Junior Fisherperson Guy & Dunsmore Trophy
Ch 60 Motor Mouth Harry Havachat Mike
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy
Heaviest Broadbill Fallon Family Trophy
Heaviest Fish Ladies Farlie Rosebowl
Heaviest Gamefish S Parkes Cup
Heaviest Gamefish – 24kg National Insurance Trophy
Heaviest Gamefish – Open Gisborne Leather Trophy
Heaviest Gamefish over 50kg – 15kg line Sea Hunters Cup
Heaviest Gamefish – Tuna Tournament Ralph Wilton Memorial Trophy
Heaviest Gurnard Good Fruit Bowl
Heaviest Hammerhead Costello Cup
Heaviest Hapuku Silver Tray
Heaviest Hapuku – Tata Ramp Ole Truck Trophy
Heaviest Kingfish – Non-Game Gear Blue Spray Cup
Heaviest Kingsifh – Game Gear Eadie Trophy
Heaviest Mako Tatapouri Hotel Cup
Heaviest Marlin Faber Family Trophy
Heaviest Skipjack – Light Gear J&D Hough
Heaviest Snapper RA Lane Snapper Cup
Heaviest Thresher Trevor Kinder Cup
Heaviest Tuna – Game Gear J Watties Canneries
Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna – Lady Card Trophy
Most Dedicated Junior of the Year Ross Newman Memorial Cup
Most Meritorious Catch – Adult Belcher Bait Box
Most Meritorious Catch – Junior Bill Crad Cup
Most Meritorious Catch – Light Tackle Jacobsens Tarkett Cup
Most Points by Boat Corsair Cup
Sincerity Object of the Club Eric Ninness Cup
Sincerity Objects & Fisherman of the Year Trophy Life Member 84
Top Game Boat White Pointer Trophy

TROPHIES

Category Trophy
1st Billfish of the Season Kirk Billfish Trophy
1st Gamefish of the Season – Jr Plumbing World Cup
1st Yellowfin of the Season Peen Reel Cup
Albacore up to 15kg – Lady Kerry Beattie
Angler Most Points – Lady Lorraine Wood Trophy
Angler Most Points – NZ Open De Costa & Wale Shield
Angler Most Points – Season Hammon Jewellers
Angler Most Points – Tuna Paddy Wanklyn Trophy
Angler Most Points – Tuna (Lady) Orange Grove Trophy
Anger Most Points – T&R John & Yvonne Madden Cup
Best Dive of Year Peter Timmins
Best Stirrer #1 Big Shovel
Best Stirrer #2 Small Shovel
Boat Most Points – Tuna Condor Craft Cup
Bottom Fish Fisherperson Ray Webb Trophy
Bottom Junior Fisherperson Guy & Dunsmore Trophy
Ch 60 Motor Mouth Harry Havachat Mike
Heaviest Albacore Bill Miller Memorial Trophy
Heaviest Broadbill Fallon Family Trophy
Heaviest Fish Ladies Farlie Rosebowl
Heaviest Gamefish S Parkes Cup
Heaviest Gamefish – 24kg National Insurance Trophy
Heaviest Gamefish – Open Gisborne Leather Trophy
Heaviest Gamefish over 50kg – 15kg line Sea Hunters Cup
Heaviest Gamefish – Tuna Tournament Ralph Wilton Memorial Trophy
Heaviest Gurnard Good Fruit Bowl
Heaviest Hammerhead Costello Cup
Heaviest Hapuku Silver Tray
Heaviest Hapuku – Tata Ramp Ole Truck Trophy
Heaviest Kingfish – Non-Game Gear Blue Spray Cup
Heaviest Kingsifh – Game Gear Eadie Trophy
Heaviest Mako Tatapouri Hotel Cup
Heaviest Marlin Faber Family Trophy
Heaviest Skipjack – Light Gear J&D Hough
Heaviest Snapper RA Lane Snapper Cup
Heaviest Thresher Trevor Kinder Cup
Heaviest Tuna – Game Gear J Watties Canneries
Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna – Lady Card Trophy
Most Dedicated Junior of the Year Ross Newman Memorial Cup
Most Meritorious Catch – Adult Belcher Bait Box
Most Meritorious Catch – Junior Bill Crad Cup
Most Meritorious Catch – Light Tackle Jacobsens Tarkett Cup
Most Points by Boat Corsair Cup
Sincerity Object of the Club Eric Ninness Cup
Sincerity Objects & Fisherman of the Year Trophy Life Member 84
Top Game Boat White Pointer Trophy

Fishgrid

Fishgrid is New Zealand’s guide to great game fishing and a record of catches around New Zealand. Gisborne Tatapouri Sports Fishing Club has a grid with fish caught in our region. Please help us keep it up to date by emailing: info@gistatapouri.co.nz with your latest:

Gamefish, Snapper over 10kg, Hapuku & Kingfish over 20kg.